Privacy Policy

SOLANGE LIMITED - PRIVACY POLICY

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

• Who we are

• Our website

• Our collection and use of your personal information

• Transfer of your information out of the EEA

• Cookies and similar technologies

• Marketing

• Your rights

• Keeping your personal information secure

• How to complain

• Changes to this website privacy policy

• How to contact us

Who we are

This website is operated by Solange Limited.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which currently applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website solange.co.uk.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy polices. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase services via our website, post material to our website and compete customer surveys or participate in competitions.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. This information includes:

• your name, address and contact details

• date of birth

• bank account and payment details

• details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media

• information about the goods we provide to you

• your account details, such as username, login details

We use this personal information to:

• create and manage your account with us

• verify your identity

• provide goods to you

• customise our website and its content to your particular preferences

• notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you

• improve our services

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

• consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose

• contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract

• legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)

• legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

When information is collected

What information we ask for

How and why we use your information

When you purchase goods from us

Contact details and account details

We ask for this:

— to provide our goods to you

— to communicate with you about your goods

We rely on contract as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

We will keep this information for 6 years or unless you request that it is deleted early.

If you agree, we will use this information for marketing purposes.

Who we share your personal information with

We will share personal information with our delivery provider and law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide contact and financial details to enable us to provide our goods. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as follows:

• USA and other countries around the world in order to provide your name and address details so that our overseas suppliers can send you the goods you have ordered; and

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. However any transfer of your personal information will be subject to safeguards that are designed to help protect your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

If you would like further information please contact us. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions. For more information about our use of cookies please see our cookie policy.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, social media or automated call.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

• contacting us

• using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

• fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

• access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address

• require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

• require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

• receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

• object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

• object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

• object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

• otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

• claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

• email, call or write to us,

• let us have enough information to identify you,

• let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

• let us know the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on last updated on 11 April 2020.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to london@solange.co.uk, write to Solange Limited, 27 Chilworth Street, London, UK or call 020 7792 0197.

 

Cookie Policy

SOLANGE LIMITED – COOKIE POLICY

Please read this cookie policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how we use cookies on our website. This policy should be read together with our Privacy Policy which sets out how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information generally, as well as your rights in relation to your personal information and details of how to contact us and supervisory authorities if you have a complaint.

Who we are

This website is operated by Solange Limited.

Our website

This cookie policy relates to your use of our website solange.co.uk.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties. These other third party websites may also use cookies or similar technologies in accordance with their own separate policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their policies as appropriate.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of your internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users and improve our services.

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below.

For further information on cookies generally, including how to control and manage them, visit www.ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/  published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Consent to use cookies and changing settings

We will ask for your permission (Consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where they are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested (eg to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

You can withdraw any consent to the use of cookies or manage any other cookie preferences at any time. It may be necessary to refresh the page for the updated settings to take effect.

Our use of cookies

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

The cookies we use

Name

Purpose

Whether cookie is essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested and whether we will seek your consent before we place the cookie

Facebook Social Media

_fbp, fr, r ur, urlgen

 

 

Advertisements: To be able to share and discuss our products on social networks. They additionally use cookies to anonymously record that a user has clicked on a link that referred the user to the Site. This helps us know which of our online marketing channels is most effective.

 

These cookies last up to 2 months.

 

No, will therefore request your consent before placing this cookie

Doubleclick

test_cookie

 

Advertisements: To determine if the users browser supports cookies.

 

This cookie lasts 15 minutes.

No, will therefore request your consent before placing this cookie cookie

Shopify

cart_sig, secure_customer_sig, _orig_referrer, shopify_pay_redirect

 

Basic functionality: To enable basic functionality of the website that is required for you to browse and shop on the Site, such as remembering products in your basket, enabling secure payments and logging in.

 

These cookies last from 2 minutes to 2 years.

Yes, essential (we will therefore not request your consent before placing this cookie)

Shopify

_landing_page, _shopify_y, _y, _s, _shopify_s, _shopify_fs

 

 

Analytics: Enables our platform to take an analyse visitor information such as browser usage, visitor numbers, pages visited, and the source of where visitors came from.

 

These cookies last from 2 minutes to 2 years.

No, will therefore request your consent before placing this cookie cookie

Google Analytics

_ga, _gid, _gat, _gat_gtag_UA_15260335_3

 

Analytics: Enables google analytics software.  They help to take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, visitor numbers, pages visited, and the source of where visitors come from.

 

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form.

These cookies last from 1 minutes to 2 years.

 

No, will therefore request your consent before placing this cookie cookie

Mailchimp Emails

Single pixel gifs/web beacons

Analytics: When you sign up to our newsletters, our email provider mailchimp automatically places single pixel gifs in all of our emails. They enable us to recognize when subscribers have opened an email or clicked certain links. They record email address, IP address, date, and time associated with each open and click for a campaign. We use this data to understand how an email campaign performs.

No, will therefore request your consent before placing this cookie cookie

Third party access to the cookies

The cookies we use will only be accessed by us and those third parties named in the table above for the purposes referred to in this cookie policy. Those cookies will not be accessed by any other third party.

How to turn off all cookies and consequences of doing so

If you do not want to accept any cookies, you may be able to change your browser settings so that cookies (including those which are essential to the services requested) are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of our website.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them visit www.ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/  published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this cookie policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to london@solange.co.uk or write to Solange Limited, 27 Chilworth Street, London, W2 3HA, UK or call 020 77920197.

Changes to this policy

This policy was published on April 23, 2020.

We may change this policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email.